Archive for the ‘General Tech’ Category

Shrinkage. No, not that kind…

Anytime one of my staff walks into my office and says the words, “Take a look at this”, or “You’ve got to see this”, I tend to get a little stab of excitement.

I like gadgets. I like new techno “stuff”. My staff know this. Situations like this tend to either be a harbinger of something really cool, or something that’s worth of a major facepalm.

Either way, it tends to be fun.

Today it fell into the “cool” category.

A new USB drive with a 4Gb capacity and full encryption (we need that to store sensitive medical data AND avoid a HIPAA breach, thus keeping us out of the newspapers).

Now I know USB drives are getting smaller and smaller and capacities are going up and up, but just take a look at the photo below.

photo1

Thats a pencil on my desk, a fish oil pill (I take ’em daily) and a standard paper clip. ¬†All for scale.

In the middle is the USB drive.

ūüėģ

Holy James Bond Batman!!!

It’s tiny!!

Said staff member showed me this and I thought it was, hell, I don’t know what I thought it was but I wouldn’t have guessed a USB drive.

It’s smaller than a pill I take!!! ¬†Heck, I could swallow that thing with no problems.

And the price?? A whopping $6.75 each.

I don’t like to site around and play the “I remember when” game, but for a moment, I’m going to do just that.

I can remember in the early 1980s my father’s company (a software company) purchased a CompuServe computer that came with a MASSIVE 40Mb hard drive. Yup 40 megabytes. The thing was so large, you could put it on my desk today and there wouldn’t be room for the paperclip in the above photo. The drive platters were larger than LP records (anyone remember those?), and there were four of them. ¬†I don’t even remember what the thing cost. ¬†But even in 1980 dollars, it was expensive.

photo2

This little thing that is about the size of a quarter now holds 100 times the data of those platters, and I could stash a couple dozen of them in my coat pocket.

Yeah, this made me feel old.

Dead, Spot On!

Below is a link to a blog written by a game developer talking about DRM, how useless it is, and the fiasco is that is the SimCity Launch.

It’s worth a read!

For anyone in the software industry that claims that DRM actually works, I’d point to this blog and make the comment, “Yeah, you claim that, but this guy can show you why it doesn’t work.”

He makes good, locical points through the blog and backs it up with reasoned and intellengent arguments.

http://tmblr.co/ZjA9ksgY_zoz

Click through and take a read. ¬†It’s worth the time.

What’s that sound?

That sound you are hearing these days is Apple laughing all the way to the bank at all the people that said the iPad mini wouldn’t sell.

Have you tried to buy one of the little buggers lately!?!? Holy crap!

Sold out everywhere. Target. Best Buy. Apple Store. AT&T stores. You name it.

Because you know, they are just a copy of the iPad. And we all know no one ever bought any of those.

/rolling_eyes

The King has fallen…

Looks like Chrome has just overtaken IE as the “most used” browser on the net.

/Cheering

It’s not a terribly¬†accurate¬†way of measuring this, but holy crap this is huge. ¬†Just goes to show how sick the world is of the crappy state of IE as a browser.

Google Chrome Just Beat Out Internet Explorer as the Most Used Browser.

Interesting bit of possibility

Seems Apple is looking into the idea of allowing multiple “user accounts” on an iPad. ¬†This would be similar to just about every computer on the planet.

Multiple users, each with credentials for sign in, individual home pages and possibly app access.

Interesting.

Check the link for more info.

Apple rumored to be investigating multi-user iPad support | iMore.

An internet minute

Fascinating stuff!

Click the image for a larger version.

Looks like this comes from Intel.

Not to be paranoid…but…

Read the linked article.

E-voting system awards election to wrong candidates in Florida village – Computerworld.

Now.  Tell me how long it will be before this happens on a national level?

How long before someone somewhere decides they can play the system to their own end?

How long before some foreign organization decides to screw with elections?

How would we even know about it?

And if we did, what could the general public do about it?

Ok…yeah. ¬†You can call me paranoid now.